Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to this website provided by Monash Private Capital Pty Ltd (ACN 152 004 218) and its related bodies corporate (Monash Private Capital), and applies to all personal information that may be collected from or submitted to this website or obtained by us via any other means of collection.

Application of privacy laws
Most private sector entities in Australia must by law comply with the National Privacy Principles subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (NPPs). Accordingly, we too are bound by these NPPs.

Collecting personal information
We collect personal information to the extent it is necessary to perform the functions, to develop and promote our services and to assist Monash Private Capital with complying with legal and regulatory obligations. The nature of personal information collected and held depends upon the services under consideration. This may include (but is not limited to) information about individuals we collect in the course of acting for clients such as their name, address and other contact details. Monash Private Capital also collects personal information about individuals seeking employment.
Usage of the website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect from visitors. Generally, the only personal information collected will be when you use our website and provide information on a voluntary and direct basis, such as submitting an email or sending a resume.
We take great care to protect personal information submitted via our website or by email. However no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed. As a result we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to us online. You may prefer to contact us by alternate means (such as phone or mail) if you are concerned about providing sensitive or confidential information online.

Cookies
As with the vast majority of websites, our server may attach a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies are pieces of data and information that may be transferred to ones’ computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Should you not wish to receive cookies you may need to adjust your Internet browser settings accordingly.

Cookies may be used to provide anonymous aggregate information, such as how people use the website and what sections visitors find interesting and useful. This is not linked back to specific users. We do not store any information that identifies users inside the cookies.

Use and disclosure of personal information
Monash Private Capital operates a number of businesses, which handle personal information. In general, Monash Private Capital’s policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected, or as Monash Private Capital may otherwise be required or authorized by law to do so. Monash Private Capital may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which an individual would reasonably expect it to be used, this includes but is not limited to:

  • Meet your or your company’s requests;
  • Provide our services;
  • Obtain your products and services;
  • Maintain our relationships with you; and
  • Other purposes either directly or indirectly related to the above.


Security, accuracy and storage of your personal information

Regardless of whether personal information is stored in electronic or hard copy form, we take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Other websites linked to our site
This website may provide links to third party websites or third party websites may link to Monash Private Capital’s website. Such links or third party sites are not under our control and Monash Private Capital is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Prior to disclosing personal information to any other website, you may wish to examine their respective terms and conditions and the applicable privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
From time to time it may be necessary for Monash Private Capital to revise this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with notification by virtue of an updated version of the policy on this website.

Contact details
If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or the way in which we handle personal information or if you wish to access or update any personal information, Monash Private Capital’s contact details are as follows:
Monash Private Capital Pty Limited
73 152 004 218
AFSL 416570

Address:
Level 14, 167 Macquarie Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
Australia

Email: contact@monashprivatecapital.com.au
Phone: +61 2 8278 3800